Aladdin suitcase stove

Discussion in 'Aladdin' started by Matty, May 12, 2016.

  1. Matty

    Offline
    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    318
    Ben,

    Congratulations on a very fine stove.

    I was lucky enough to get some original lighting instruction with my stove of this type from the early 50's.

    If you would like me to send you a copy just give me a cooee.

    If you are really getting some Australian flavour about you, you should know or learn just what a cooee is.
     
  2. Funfundfunfzig

    Offline
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    475
    Do it Ben!

    Battered and deep fried fairy penguin on a stick is delicious!
     
  3. Funfundfunfzig

    Offline
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    475
    @Matty
    What's the heater thing in you picture with the stove?
     
  4. gieorgijewski

    gieorgijewski Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,379
  5. Robert Bruce

    Robert Bruce SotM Winner Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,512
    Location:
    Springrange NSW Australia
    Matty my two , one in the case and one without have brass tanks. The steel ones may have something to do with the war where brass was a scarce thing and went into munitions.

    Cheers
    Rob
     
  6. Matty

    Offline
    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    318
    @Funfundfunfzig

    Sorry mate, I've only just noticed your question.

    I don't have a clue, it's the only one I've ever seen.

    @Robert Bruce

    Rob, yes, that makes sense. I think the war played havoc on stove and lamp making and also brass drives meant the destruction of a lot of lamps and stoves.

    There is a white Aladdin stove depicted in this topic. I bought some stuff recently and unbeknown to me, until it arrived, the seller threw in an Aladdin that is painted white. I kind of thought it may have been painted by the previous owner as I simply hadn't noticed Aladdin suitcases that were white previously.

    I now have 4 of these suitcases and each definitely differ from the next one despite looking very much the same at first glance. Aladdin lamps made in Australia were a lot like that, certainly the war year ones. Many differed from materials used to slight changes in design. I think again, as you said Robert, it may well have come down to availability of materials during and say the first 5 years after the war.

    I also think more than one 3rd part manufacturer were used and those 3rd party manufacturers differed slightly in the designs they used.
     
  7. Matty

    Offline
    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    318
    @Tony Press

    As time passes, we gain more knowledge. As you know, there is much debate about Aladdin on the CPL site.

    I did say above that I thought the suitcase stove in question may have been 10 years earlier than my others. It had me baffled why, but when you have the stove side by side the 1950 ones you get a feel for it. It does seem however, that I've been vindicated.

    A few days ago, even though I thought my suitcase stove was likely manufactured during the war years, I didn't think Aladdin sold stoves to the public until about 1949.

    Well, I now know that Aladdin were manufacturing stoves from at least 1939. I think the stove depicted in this ad would have been very, very, short lived.

    Once the war broke out, it seems certain Aladdin re-designed their stove to place the tanks underneath the burners, rather than outside and added a sturdy suitcase. These changes would have been done so the stove was suitable for military services.

    There would have been little point in continuing the 1939 model as pressure related items such as stoves, lamps, lanterns and irons, were all placed on a restricted list for Military, State Governments, Emergency Services and other permit holders. In short, even if Aladdin manufactured the first model stove, once the war began, they couldn't sell them to the public.

    I'm quite flabbergasted to see this ad.

    1939

    AladdinStove1939.jpg
     
  8. Tony Press

    Tony Press Australia Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Messages:
    6,850
    Location:
    Stinkpot Bay, Howden, Tasmania, Australia
    @Matty

    I love that ad! Now we have to find the stove.

    If it's a relatively accurate illustration of the stove itself, it has the "old" Australian Aladdin control wheels.


    Cheers

    Tony

    Edit: PS. @Matty. Do you have the publication reference for that illustration?
     
  9. Christer Carlsson

    Christer Carlsson Moderator SotM Winner

    Offline
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,429
    The last ad sure looks like a Radius, with safety tank lids and all. Perhaps a 12, or similar. I guess it is a Radius stove sold as an Aladdin. Just as in the case with the first lanterns from Aladdin also being Radius.
    Or perhaps the stove was made in Australia under licence.

    Here's a 12F from my 1937 catalogue, but with level gauges on the tanks, which the Aladdin ad stove lack:
    Skärmklipp.JPG

    Or as in an earlier brochure from Arne Aasgaard, with a very similar setup as the Aladdin ad, with the women and things on top of the range. Just depicting an older stove without the safety caps and no level gauges:
    Skärmklipp.JPG
     
  10. Matty

    Offline
    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    318
    @Tony Press

    I'm glad you like the ad Tony. Even ads that are depicting perhaps the wrong era of a product has value. Even if the ad is somehow incorrect as far as modern day collectors feel. For instance, if a 4 post bed was depicted, it wouldn't matter. The fact is, Aladdin were advertising they were selling a "Double burner cooker" That is enough alone to vindicate the circumstantial evidence that Aladdin sold double burner stoves at a point in time predicted.

    Was it exactly a suitcase stove, no. Is the suitcase stove a reality within the next year or two of the ad, yes.

    @Christer Carlsson

    Christer, either - either.

    We know Aladdin lanterns is mostly Radius DNA. Surely it can't be surprising that Aladdin stoves are either Radius or very close copies of Radius.

    What we do know is, that because of the war beginning in 1939, Aladdin were left to fend for themselves. Radius could no longer supply Aladdin. Aladdin had no choice, they must have manufactured their own stoves from 1940 onwards. Clearly, they did.
     
  11. Tony Press

    Tony Press Australia Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Messages:
    6,850
    Location:
    Stinkpot Bay, Howden, Tasmania, Australia
    Aladdin double burner in Australia from 1938.

    It is a distinct possibility that these were imported directly from Sweden, along with the Aladdin 14A pressure lantern (see the PDF below) before the outbreak of WWII and the restrictions that placed on shipping from northern Europe Australia.

    Screen Shot 2018-07-05 at 2.32.28 pm.png

    The full article is attached as a PDF.



    Cheers


    Tony
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Matty

    Offline
    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    318
    I expected nothing less.

    This stove would have been re-designed and worked and the Aladdin suitcase stove would have been born from that. Created and first manufactured in the early war years

    The same applies to the 1A lantern.

    I have just realised I have been calling the 14A by the wrong model No. I have been absent mindedly referring to the 14A as the 12A.
     
  13. Tony Press

    Tony Press Australia Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Messages:
    6,850
    Location:
    Stinkpot Bay, Howden, Tasmania, Australia
    @Matty

    The outbreak of war, and being cut off from Europe, would have been a big incentive for Aladdin in Australia to tool up and fill the military and civilian gap.

    I’ll look at those 2-burner “suitcase” Aladdin stoves in a new light from now on.

    Cheers

    Tony
     
  14. Matty

    Offline
    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    318
    Further investigation shows that Aladdin were selling stoves (plural) from at least 1933. It is simply amazing how things can change. In a few days, 17 years of Aladdin stove involvement has been added to their history.
     
  15. shagratork

    shagratork United Kingdom Moderator, R.I.P. Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,641
    Location:
    Durham, N.E. England
    I love this thread.
    There is lots of new stuff for me to digest!
     
  16. Matty

    Offline
    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    318
    I'm glad you like the thread Trevor.

    I can tell you, the more I dig, the more gobsmacked I'm getting.

    1936

    Aladdin1936.png
     
  17. Matty

    Offline
    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    318
    I simply can't believe some of the stuff I am finding. From everything I had read in regards to the Aladdin heater/stove combo, it was 1950/51 when they were introduced.

    I can trace them back to 1927.

    Here is a 1938ad for the stove/radiator. The 2nd photo is my example of the model.

    1938

    AladdinRadiatorStove.png

    AladdinRadiatorStoveMe.png
     
  18. Tony Press

    Tony Press Australia Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Messages:
    6,850
    Location:
    Stinkpot Bay, Howden, Tasmania, Australia
    @shagratork & @Matty

    But wait! There's more!

    Aladdin 8-Burner Stove...

    00001.jpg


    Cheers

    Tony
     
  19. Matty

    Offline
    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    318
    @Tony Press

    Thanks for that. There is even more but I'm looking for illustrations. It has been an amazing ride with Aladdin over the last week.

    Tony, you need to help me figure out the lanterns on the sister forum. It honestly makes my head spin trying to understand it all.

    Perhaps if I was being honest I should have said "made my mind spin" because, honestly, my head doesn't spin.
     
  20. Tony Press

    Tony Press Australia Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Messages:
    6,850
    Location:
    Stinkpot Bay, Howden, Tasmania, Australia
    @Matty

    Are you talking about Aladdin lanterns? Happy to do so.

    By the way, 1/2 an hour ago I picked up an old Aladdin 1A with the winger fuel cap and the green crackle paint.

    Cheers

    Tony