Optimus N°96

Discussion in 'Optimus No:96' started by Lighthouse, Jun 11, 2015.

  1. Lighthouse

    Lighthouse Sweden Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Sweden
    An Optimus N°96 housed in its gold/yellowish tin, made possibly as early as the 1920's, but the timeframe of manufacture could extent to the mid 20's.

    I'd be very interested in seeing actual proof of this stove's existence in the catalogues because I can't seem to locate it.

    1434048842-1.jpg

    1434048837-6.jpg 1434048846-2.jpg 1434048850-3.jpg 1434048855-4.jpg 1434048860-5.jpg 1434048865-7.jpg 1434048870-8.jpg 1434048874-9.jpg 1434048880-10.jpg 1434048885-11.jpg 1434048890-12.jpg 1434048895-13.jpg

    Frank
     
  2. presscall

    presscall United Kingdom SotM Winner SotY Winner Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10,641
    Location:
    Lancashire, United Kingdom
    Wonderful, Frank, beautifully presented.

    John
     
  3. Knight84

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,236
    Very nice find Frank. I don't see that style case anywhere. Part of the problem may be that the catalogs have line drawings instead of pictures.

    Great stove anyways. Thank you for sharing
     
  4. 1966dave

    Offline
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    :thumbup: :thumbup:


    That is beautiful...... :D/
     
  5. z1ulike

    z1ulike United States SotM Winner Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3,399
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Very nice indeed. I'm jealous.
     
  6. Spiritburner

    Spiritburner Admin SotM Winner Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    10,880
    Location:
    N.E. England
    Very good find. I've not seen many of these. Mine was a surprise discovery when I removed the blue paint from the tin a previous owner applied. One of the first 'graphic' tins from Optimus. I'll take a look for a listing in the files once the site move is complete.
     
  7. Metropolitantrout

    Metropolitantrout SotM Winner Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1,217
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, CA
    I'll collect my jaw from the floor now....
     
  8. Doug L

    Doug L Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,051
    Location:
    USA
    Early 20s I'd say
    A real treasure
     
  9. Spiritburner

    Spiritburner Admin SotM Winner Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    10,880
    Location:
    N.E. England
    Had a quick look last night. Earliest reference to a decorated tin was 1926 but didn't show the graphics (lid open). Graphics on tins for other models were not of this style. There is no 96 shown at all in the 1921 catalogue.

    I will look some more later & try & get some pics up of mine for comparison.
     
  10. hikerduane

    hikerduane Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,066
    Nice tin, wish I had it to go with my M ('23).
    Duane
     
  11. Spiritburner

    Spiritburner Admin SotM Winner Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    10,880
    Location:
    N.E. England
    Primus?
     
  12. junior trangia master

    Offline
    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Nice stove you've got there.
    I've never seen those legs on a 96 before.
    Is it beacause it is an earlier design or just because it's Optimus?

    Archie
    -------------
    10 years
     
  13. shagratork

    shagratork United Kingdom Moderator, R.I.P. Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,637
    Location:
    Durham, N.E. England
    Frank, you have a nice very early Optimus 96.

    In the current Optimus documentation on CCS the earliest mention of a 96 is in the 1929 brochure.
    The stove looks like yours but has a different tin.

    1434200723-Opt96.jpg

    Your stove does not have Optimus stamped on the bottom and so it must be much earlier than 1929.
    I would estimate no later than the early 1920s and probably even earlier.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 26, 2015
  14. Spiritburner

    Spiritburner Admin SotM Winner Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    10,880
    Location:
    N.E. England
    Not sure about that Trevor. No mention of the 96 in the 1921 catalogue. I think Optimus were late to the game for this style.
     
  15. shagratork

    shagratork United Kingdom Moderator, R.I.P. Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,637
    Location:
    Durham, N.E. England
    Hi Ross, neither am I.

    I was going on the fact that the stove did not have one of the 'Optimus' stampings on the bottom.
    Evidence of stoves in our gallery seems to suggest that Optimus stamped their stoves at least by the mid 1920s.
    The very early Optimus stoves had no bottom stampings.

    Of course, I have not seen the 1921 catalogue and do not know if it is a large, full-range document or one that lists only certain models.
    If it is a comprehensive catalogue then 1921 and before looks to be incorrect for the stove.
    Early to mid 1920s still seems to be a reasonable estimation.
     
  16. hikerduane

    hikerduane Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,066
    My bad, my Primus 96 from '23. My Optimus is not that old. The tin here is still pretty cool.
    Duane
     
  17. OMC

    OMC Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    3,950
    Location:
    ILLINOIS, USA
    Congrats on this latest treasure and thank you.
    (oops, I've rambled-on again, sorry).
    The approx year of the 1st No.96 is a new mystery (for me added to No.100, 45/48).

    It seems this is quite possibly an example of the 1st No.96s produced. My guess, +1 w/Doug EARLY (or mid) 20's but that it pre-dates '29 illustration, brochure image may be outdated too? (btw it may pre-date example in "History of Opti 96" post) +1 w/Trevor no bottom stamp for Optimus reflects trend towards older (unique 96 tank etc may buck that trend).
    For sake of discussion are 3 similar No.96. Frank and Ross present yellow earliest graphics tin possibly as early as '26 (I look forward to comparisons to Ross example or 1921 details). The 3rd is teletim's in SRG.

    Re what year... "Try as I may" to best-guess at stove history's mysteries. Applying our logic and deductive reasoning we can surely arrive at wrong conclusions with confidence! That said:

    OFTEN same Optimus parts are listed as used on MANY models. These parts lists are also often just copied / continued from prev years.
    Such is NOT the case w/the No.96 in '29. It supports Ross comment Opti was late producing a 96 as it shows 96 parts are new / unique in various ways.
    Under TMI(too much info warning) I list unique 96 parts from '29 brochure. Maybe, hopefully some member deductive reasoning might result from one of these parts/factors.
    >tank
    >tin
    >309 valve screw. The early 96 has 309 valve screw like that shown in 1917 not like image in '29.
    >320a legs (96 only)
    >332 pricker (96 only)
    >369a burner. listed under KEYS? (96 only) (((burner parts: 1000a/1001a/1003a/1004a/1007a = vapouriser/ burner-packing / -head/ -plate / -wire mesh... 96 only)))
    >244 pump complete. (in '29, it is 96 only, and no image). the 244 pump IS found in 1917.
    >270a pump lid. (96 only) no image in 29 or prev.
    >296 spirit cup (96 only)

    These are parts I see as discrepancies
    >306 filling socket. (96...) please confirm, anyone?, the 96 does not have a filling socket. btw no image of 306 shown.
    >297 & 298 tank lid. 29 catalog list BOTH for the 96. The 96 lid is not a 297.
    thx curious omc
     
  18. Lighthouse

    Lighthouse Sweden Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Sweden