Primus No. 230 Patent - Pre 1911

Discussion in 'Primus No:230' started by shagratork, Sep 7, 2016.

  1. shagratork

    shagratork United Kingdom Moderator, R.I.P. Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,641
    Location:
    Durham, N.E. England
    Another member spotted this stove on eBay in this thread.
    I contacted the seller and he gave permission to post the photos on CCS.

    The lack of a date letter on the bottom of the tanks shows that it is pre-1911

    We have only one other 230 with this type of tin in the SRG and that stove is also pre-1911.

    Primus230_a.jpg

    Primus230_b.jpg

    Primus230_c.jpg

    Primus230_d.jpg

    Primus230_e.jpg

    Primus230_f.jpg

    Primus230_g.jpg

    Primus230_h.jpg

    Primus230_i.jpg

    Primus230_j.jpg

    Primus230_k.jpg

    Primus230_l.jpg
     
  2. OMC

    OMC Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    3,230
    Location:
    ILLINOIS, USA
    Thx Trevor,

    If you have dialog w/seller please also inquire about top stamping (unless you already know?). On top we see > PRI*MUS logo (on tin too) > No.230 > made in Sweden (sm txt) and another section of text. I know what I think the other text is, not sure, and I'll leave you to it.
    While i'm here, note Hjorth&Co. on the pump lid (vs F W LINDQUIST).
    thx again omc
     
  3. OMC

    OMC Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    3,230
    Location:
    ILLINOIS, USA
    Hello image master Trevor,
    It's been a week I only see now what other (more image savvy) readers may have already noticed.
    Not all agree in my use of the term, but, I'd title / refer to this as
    Primus No.230 Patent.
    Yes, PATENT is on the tin but what I only just now see, the top stamping is:
    PRIMUS No.230 , PATENT , PRI*MUS (with sm txt made in Sweden above pri*mus logo).

    While I'm here I'll add that w/listed capacity of .55L it is what we commonly refer to as a "1 pinter" (same size / capacity as Primus 210 / Opti 00).
    Also that the No.230 is featured in 1905 Primus catalog and a 1908 ad (both show 230 roarer and 234 silent) shown as "Travelling" version which certainly applies to this example. fwiw per catalog it maybe aka Lilliput [[[ I vaguely recall illustration with Lilliput stamped on tank, right now I'm not finding it]]]. As mentioned this is pre1911, model is shown in 1908 ad maybe earlier?, the 230 production may have ended by 1912?
    thx omc
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2016
  4. shagratork

    shagratork United Kingdom Moderator, R.I.P. Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,641
    Location:
    Durham, N.E. England
    Hi @OMC

    You convinced me to have a closer look at the stampings on the top of the stove.
    The PRIMUS No.230 and PRI-logo-MUS stampings are easy to see.
    However the third part of the tank is difficult to read.

    I have enlarged, rotated and cropped the image and I agree with you.
    I feel sure it says MADE IN SWEDEN and below that, PATENT.
    So I have amended the title of the thread.

    Primus230_Patent.jpg