Primus No.30 - 1943

Discussion in 'Primus No:30' started by Admin, Dec 26, 2012.

  1. Admin

    Admin Courtesy of Iani

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,350
    I had a chat with a stovvie in the South, it appears that this stove wasn't made after 1937 ( at least not in the catalogues that he has got )
    So, it seems that it has been re-introduced as a war-time measure ( shortage of brass )
    It is a 1 pint stove.

    1356529592-IMG_9604_opt.jpg 1356529636-IMG_9602_opt.jpg 1356529661-IMG_9603_opt.jpg 1356529794-IMG_9605_opt.jpg 1356529853-IMG_9608_opt.jpg 1356529938-IMG_9607_opt.jpg 1356529984-IMG_9606_opt.jpg 1356530166-IMG_9610_opt.jpg 1356530195-IMG_9611_opt.jpg 1356530223-IMG_9612_opt.jpg 1356530281-IMG_9613_opt.jpg 1356530324-IMG_9614_opt.jpg
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 27, 2015
  2. shagratork

    shagratork United Kingdom Moderator, R.I.P. Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,637
    Location:
    Durham, N.E. England
    HI Ian

    I have just been looking at your Primus N0.34 that you have also just posted.

    Yet again, a wonderful example of a rare stove.
    This appears to be the roarer version of the No.34 - same one pint tank size and non-collapsible.
    Like the No.34, this stoves shares a burner with larger stoves, in this case the No.0 and No.1 Junior.

    I also find it to be shown in the 1912, 1922 and 1935 catalogues on this site - but not in later catalogues.

    So it is a bit of a mystery why your stove has the date stamp of 'AH' for 1943.
    A shortage of brass in WWII is a possibility but I think it could still have been in production.
    Primus had a habit of not always cataloguing all their stoves in production at a certain time.
    For instance, although the No.30 stove is shown in a 1912 and 1935 catalogue, in some other catalogues between those two years, the stove is not mentioned - but maybe someone knows more.

    Anyway, another well photographed, great addition to the archive.
     
  3. Admin

    Admin Courtesy of Iani

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,350
    Interestingly enough Trevor, the only catalogue that features the trivet, is the 1935 German catalogue, which shows this on the No 30 and No 34, although it doesn't fit the earlier No 34, because the top part of the leg is longer.
    If may have been made just for the German market ?
     
  4. shagratork

    shagratork United Kingdom Moderator, R.I.P. Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,637
    Location:
    Durham, N.E. England
    Hi Ian

    I think you have hit the nail on the head!
    For quite some time I have thought that Primus (and I presume, others) produced some stoves for a certain market that were not offered in another market.

    Most of the catalogues published on CCS were for the UK and US markets and so stoves that may have been offered in other countries may not be shown in the catalogues. I think that may be the case with your Primus No.30. It may still have been sold in, say, the German market, but dropped from the UK catalogues.

    Although our paper database is very good, it needs a big influx of new material if we are to decipher the historical past. It is such a shame that old material is so hard to find.

    But a plea to all stovies - if you have some printed material, then please, please publish it on the CCS site so that everyone can benefit.