Svea 123 - V2 from -54/55?

Discussion in 'Stove Forum' started by tretrop, Sep 16, 2020.

  1. tretrop

    tretrop Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Sweden
    I was looking at the instructions on this Svea 123 and it's what I belive printdate, 1954. What do you think?

    20200916_113422.jpg
    20200916_113547.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  2. presscall

    presscall United Kingdom SotM Winner SotY Winner Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    9,770
    @tretrop
    Looking at the 123 timeline done by Exeter Yak and seeing in your stove photo the hole in the inner heatshield to park the control key (not a pin) I’d say your stove dates to ...
    Printing date of the instructions could well be 1954, since they’d have to have been printed in advance of the 1955 launch and a copy could still be being packed with later issue stoves.

    John
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2020
  3. tretrop

    tretrop Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Sweden
    Yes, that would sounds correct. Might also be that it is the 1954 version of the instructions that they still use?
     
  4. presscall

    presscall United Kingdom SotM Winner SotY Winner Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    9,770
    Yes, seems likely. Using up older print stock, or reprinted without changing the date imprint.
     
  5. snwcmpr

    snwcmpr Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    14,474
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I love it. Another indicator (marker) that the stove, not necessarily this one, was around earlier than 55.
     
  6. OMC

    OMC Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    3,574
    Location:
    ILLINOIS, USA
    Hej tretrop,
    Interesting, thanks for posting it.
    With all due respect the "123 timeline" linked above is 2009 "research project, prelim".
    Much has been learned since 2009.
    As much as delving into more details (1951 -54, 54 - 58) is tempting,
    I'll follow along. Above quote includes
    "Pressure release cap appears to be type 2 on page 17."
    I'm not sure if yours is web image or stove you have in hand.
    Can we get better view of filler cap? I myself am unsure of which one it is.

    Can we confirm the windscreen has the "SVEA 123" on it? (maybe problem is my eyes, computer?).
    ----------------------------------------------


    PS Considering such steady ref. to preliminary research,

    me: it "... would be premature to sign-on to, imo: "...V1 Sievert SVEA 123 …" "...a V2, or V3 ... ".
    Timeline / changes 1953 - 60 are not yet clear to me, fwiw (not from lack of trying).
    Last year I said "I'm unaware of any earlier than Dutch Mike's NOS " and his is referred to as 1st version BUT in this meanwhile examples have posted worthy of review on topic.
    @tretrop
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2020